Skip to content

Cursor vs Claude Code: pricing and limits (2026)

B BerryBell Team ·

Cursor is an AI code editor; Claude Code is Anthropic’s coding agent, which runs in your terminal, in IDEs (Cursor included), in a desktop app and in the browser. The difference that matters most in October 2026 is what each subscription includes. Cursor’s plans include a weekly pool of usage for Cursor’s own models, Grok and Composer, and on Premium and above bill Claude, GPT and other third-party models at API list price on top. Claude Code comes with every paid Claude plan, from $20 a month, and runs on Claude models.

So if most of your work is with Claude models, a Claude plan includes that usage up to its limits, where Cursor charges for each Claude request at list price. If you want an editor with tab completion and a choice of models, Cursor is built around that, and you can still run Claude Code inside it.

We checked both on their makers’ own pages on 18 October 2026: Cursor’s pricing, plans and usage limits pages; Anthropic’s pricing page, its help articles on the Pro, Max and Team plans and on Claude Code with Pro or Max, and the Claude Code docs. Prices are in US dollars.

Cursor vs Claude Code at a glance

CursorClaude Code
What it isAI code editor with agentsCoding agent for terminal, IDE, desktop and web
Made byAnysphere, part of SpaceX since August 2026Anthropic
Models in the planCursor’s models: Grok 4.7, 4.6 and 4.5, Composer 2.5Claude models
Free planYes, with limited usageNo
Individual plans$8, $30, $100 or $200 a month$20, $100 or $200 a month
Usage resetsWeeklyEvery 5 hours, plus a weekly limit
Team seats$30, $100 or $200 a month$25 or $125 a month ($20 or $100 billed yearly)

What’s the difference between Cursor and Claude Code?

Cursor is an editor first. It’s a code editor (Anthropic’s help center lists it among the VS Code forks) with an agent, chat and tab completion built in, and it also comes as a CLI and an iOS app. On Premium and above it adds cloud agents that work on remote machines, automations, Bugbot reviews of your pull requests and Origin, Cursor’s own code hosting. A cloud agent can start from a prompt with no repository, save its work to an Origin repo and publish it through your own Vercel account. On Teams and Enterprise plans, a Security Reviewer bot checks every pull request for vulnerabilities.

Claude Code is an agent first. It reads your codebase, edits files and runs commands, and it works wherever you do: the terminal, VS Code and JetBrains extensions (which also run in Cursor), a desktop app and the browser. Every surface shares your CLAUDE.md instructions, settings and MCP servers. Around that sit skills, hooks, subagents and custom agents, scheduled tasks, GitHub Actions and GitLab CI/CD, automatic code review on GitHub pull requests, a Slack integration and the Agent SDK for building your own agents.

How much does Cursor cost?

Cursor, acquired by SpaceX in August 2026, is now sold as part of The X Subscription, one subscription for Cursor, Grok and X:

PlanMonthlyYearlyIncluded usage
Free$0—Limited
Plus$8$80Base
Premium$30$3004× Plus
Super$100$1,00015× Plus
Ultra$200$2,00050× Plus
Teams$30, $100 or $200 a seat—Matches the seat

Prices exclude tax. What each tier unlocks:

  • Free: the agent, chat and tab completion on Cursor’s models, with limited usage.
  • Plus ($8): Cursor’s models only, at fixed settings, without Auto, cloud agents, automations, Bugbot, Origin or third-party models.
  • Premium and above: all of those, with third-party models such as Claude and GPT billed at API list price from prepaid credit.

On every paid plan, the included usage is one weekly pool shared with Grok, and unused usage doesn’t roll over. When the pool runs out, you can keep going on prepaid credit (each top-up lasts a year), wait for the reset or upgrade. On individual plans, requests made with your own API key don’t count against your usage: the provider bills you directly.

Cursor’s earlier plans, Pro at $20, Pro+ at $60, Ultra at $200 and Teams seats at $40 or $120 per user, carry on for existing subscribers but are no longer sold to new customers.

How much does Claude Code cost?

Claude Code comes with every paid Claude plan. It isn’t part of the Free plan.

PlanPriceUsage per 5-hour session
Pro$20 a month, less billed yearlyAt least 5× Free
Max 5x$100 a month5× Pro
Max 20x$200 a month20× Pro
Team, Standard seat$25 a month, or $20 billed yearly1.25× Pro
Team, Premium seat$125 a month, or $100 billed yearly6.25× Pro
Enterprise$20 a seat a month, plus usage at API rates—

Team plans need at least two members, and Enterprise is billed annually. Your Claude Code use draws on the same limits as Claude in the browser and the desktop and mobile apps: a session limit that resets every five hours, plus a weekly limit. When you reach them you can wait, move up a plan, turn on usage credits to keep going at standard API rates, or switch Claude Code to pay-as-you-go API credits through an Anthropic Console account. The monthly API credits that come with Max can’t be spent in Claude Code. And one catch Anthropic warns about: if an ANTHROPIC_API_KEY environment variable is set, Claude Code bills that API key instead of your plan.

Which models can you use?

In Cursor, the models your plan includes are Cursor’s own: Grok 4.7, 4.6 and 4.5, and Composer 2.5. On Premium and above you can also pick third-party models, Claude and GPT among them, paid at API list price from prepaid credit; Plus doesn’t offer them. Auto, also on Premium and above, picks a model for you and bills each request as a Cursor-model request from your pool.

In Claude Code, you work with Anthropic’s Claude models. Pro includes Opus, Sonnet and Haiku; Anthropic’s Fable model is paid from usage credits on Pro and has its own weekly limit on Max.

Where do they run?

  • Cursor: the desktop editor and its Agents window, a CLI, an iOS app, and cloud agents on Premium and above.
  • Claude Code: the terminal (macOS, Linux and Windows), VS Code and JetBrains IDEs, VS Code forks such as Cursor, a desktop app and the web. Remote Control lets you carry on a local session from your phone.

Can you use Claude Code inside Cursor?

Yes. Anthropic’s help center says a Pro or Max plan covers Claude Code in VS Code, Cursor and other VS Code forks, as well as JetBrains IDEs. That usage counts against your Claude plan, not Cursor’s pool, so you can keep Cursor as your editor and run Claude Code inside it.

Cursor or Claude Code: which should you choose?

Choose Cursor if you want an editor-first workflow with tab completion and agents in one place, cloud agents and pull-request reviews in the same subscription, and you’re happy with Grok and Composer as the models your plan includes.

Choose Claude Code if most of your work is with Claude models, you’d rather keep your own terminal or IDE, or you want to script the agent with hooks, subagents, MCP servers and CI. The same plan also covers Claude’s chat apps.

Or use both: Claude Code runs inside Cursor on your Claude plan.

The same two questions, which models the plan includes and where the agent runs, are worth asking of OpenAI’s Codex, GitHub Copilot or Google’s Antigravity too.

Where does BerryBell fit?

Cursor and Claude Code are tools for writing code; neither hosts the app for you or gives it a database and sign-in for its users. Cursor’s cloud agents publish through your own Vercel account. If you’d rather describe an app and have it built, tested and published for you, with a Postgres database included, that’s what BerryBell does. The code stays yours: edit it in the browser on any plan, or sync it to GitHub on a paid plan and open it in Cursor or Claude Code.

See BerryBell vs Cursor, our Cursor alternative page and the best vibe coding platforms.

FAQ

Is Claude Code free? No. It needs a paid Claude plan, from Pro at $20 a month, or pay-as-you-go API credits through an Anthropic Console account. The Claude Free plan doesn’t include it.

Is Cursor free? Yes. Cursor’s Free plan includes the agent, chat and tab completion on Cursor’s own models, with limited usage.

Can I use Claude models in Cursor? Yes, on Premium ($30 a month) and above, billed at API list price from prepaid credit. On individual plans, requests made with your own API key don’t count against Cursor’s usage; the provider bills you directly.

Is Cursor or Claude Code better for vibe coding? Both expect you to read code and work in an editor or a terminal. If you’d rather describe an app in plain English and not touch the code at all, an AI app builder is the closer fit; see what vibe coding is.

Can I code Python in Cursor? Yes. Cursor is a general-purpose code editor, so Python works like any other language.

What’s the difference between Claude and Claude Code? Claude is Anthropic’s family of AI models and the chat app built on them; Claude Code is Anthropic’s coding agent. One paid plan covers both, and they share its usage limits.

#cursor#claude#ai coding

What will you build first?

Describe your idea and watch it come to life. Free to start — no credit card required.